...loading..

Motzener Straße 26 b Berlin 12277

+49 30 710 96 45 - 50

Data Protection

Data protection

The operator of this site takes the protection of your data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in compliance with current legal data protection provisions as well as the contents of this data protection declaration.
Under normal circumstances, use of our website is possible without the sharing of any personal data. Where on our website personal data (e.g. name, postal address or email address) is collected, this is done wherever possible, on a completely voluntary basis.  The data we collect is never shared with third parties without your express consent.
We should point out, that the transmission of data via the Internet (e.g. by email communication) may constitute a security risk. It is not possible to completely protect your data from access by a third party.

 

1. Responsibility for the website
Feuerherdt GmbH
Motzener Str. 26b
12277 Berlin
Managing director: Jochim Feuerherdt - Alexander Singer
Email: emc@feuerherdt.de
Tel: +49 30 710 96 45 50
Fax: +49 30 710 96 45 99

Data Security Officer:
Christian Arndt
E-mail: dsb@feuerherdt.de
Tel.: +49 30 710 96 45 - 50
Fax: +49 30 710 96 45 - 99

 

2. Types of data we collect and process
a) Contract data
We collect, process and store the data, which you give to us in the context of your order.  In addition to that, we store and process data relating to the implementation of your order and the payment process.
b) Server log files
The website provider collects and stores information in so-called “server log files”, which your browser automatically communicates to us. Typically, this information covers the following:
- Browser type and version
- Operating system used
- Referrer URL (Unique Resource Locator)
- Hostname of the accessing computer
- Server request time
None of this data can be matched to any individual person. None of the data captured is merged with any data from another source. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data, where there are concrete indications to suspect that it has been unlawfully used. The data we store is deleted by us on expiry of a period of 4 weeks.
c) Contact form
When you use our contact form to send us an enquiry, the data you share - including your personal contact details - is stored by us for the purposes of processing your enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not share any of this information without first obtaining your consent.
d) Cookies

Our Internet webpages sometimes use so-called “cookies”. Cookies contain no viruses and cannot in any way damage your computer. Cookies help make our website more effective, more secure and more user friendly. Cookies are small text files, which are installed on your computer and saved by your browser.
The cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. These are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored in your device, until such time as you delete them. These cookies help us recognise your browser the next time you visit our website.

You can change your browser settings, so that you are informed about the installation of cookies and allow them only in specific cases, so that you allow them in some cases and exclude them in all others, or so that the cookies are automatically deleted when you shut down your browser. Deactivating cookies can limit the functionality of this website.

 

3. Legal basis for processing data
The processing of your data is carried out during contract implementation, for the purposes of improving our services and our webpages, in order to provide updates and upgrades, for the dispatching of service notifications and for the purposes of invoicing and the collection of bills outstanding.
Article 6, Para.1, Point a) of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) serves as the legal basis for processing operations, under which we are obliged to obtain consent for each specific processing activity. Where the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract, the processing carried out is based on Art. 6, Para.1, Point b) of the GDPR. The same goes for the necessary processing operations related to the implementation of pre-contractual procedures as, for example, in the case of enquiries relating to our products and services. Where the processing of personal data is carried out on account of a legal obligation, the relevant provisions are found under Art. 6, Para.1, Point c) of the GDPR. Processing operations may also be based on Art. 6, Para.1, Point f) of the GDPR. These latter provisions allow processing operations to be undertaken in cases not covered by any of the afore-mentioned legal grounds, where the operation is necessary for safeguarding our legitimate interests or those of a third party and provided such processing is not prejudicial to the interests, basic rights and freedoms of those affected.
Applicant details are processed by us under the provisions of Article 88 of the GDPR, in conjunction with Article 26 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (new).

 

4. Categories of receiver
a) Authorities and third parties
We issue data only in compliance with legal requirements or to authorities and third parties, in accordance with a relevant court decision. Information may have to be shared with public authorities due to statutory provisions relating to emergency response or law enforcement. Third parties receive information only where stipulated in legal requirements. This can happen, for example, in the case of copyright infringement.
Google Maps + Google YouTube
Google services are both used and offered on our homepage. You can view the data protection declaration and read how Google processes the data it captures at:
Google’s data protection policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy
On our website, you can watch a marketing video. This video is stored on YouTube and also integrated into our website. You can also watch the video on youtube.com by clicking the “YouTube” icon. Information on the way YouTube processes data is also given in Google’s data protection declaration.

Google Analytics

If you have given your consent, Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Ireland Limited ("Google") is used on this website. The use includes the "Universal Analytics" operating mode. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus analyze a user's activities across devices.

Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users interact with the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended to include IP anonymisation in order to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

Purposes of the Processing
On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website and Internet use.

Legal Basis
The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Recipients or Categories of Recipients
The recipient of the collected data is Google.

Transfer to Third Countries
Personal data will be transferred to the USA under the EU-US Privacy Shield on the basis of the European Commission's adequacy decision. You can download the certificate here.

Duration of Data Storage
The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user-identifiers (e.g. User-IDs) or advertising-identifiers are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month.

Rights of the Persons affected
You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by blocking the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functionalities of this website to their full extent.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the Browser Add-on. Opt-out cookies will prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website. To prevent Universal Analytics from collecting data across different devices, you must opt-out on all systems used. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Disable Google Analytics

 

5. Security precautions
SSL encryption
This site uses SSL encryption for security purposes and for protecting the transmission of sensitive content such as, for example, enquiries sent by you to us as the website operator. You will recognise an encrypted link, when the address line in your browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and when a “castle” symbol appears in your browser line.
Once SSL encryption is activated, the data you share with us cannot be read by a third party.

 

6. Data transmission to third countries
We do not share your data with any third country.

 

7. Duration of storage
We process and store personal data only for the necessary period covering the purpose of storage, or for the period stipulated in current legal requirements.  Under normal circumstances, the purpose of storage coincides with the termination of your contract and the settlement and payment in full of your account.
Copies made for the security purposes and stored in our backup systems are automatically erased under time delay. For contract data and following contract termination, the processing of personal data is restricted and the data is deleted on expiry of the legal retention period.
Data given by you during the course of the application process is stored for a maximum of six months.

 

8. Your rights
a) Right to information
You have the right, at any time, to receive from us free information about (or confirmation of) the personal information stored and relating to you, including a copy of that information.
b) Right to rectification
You have the right to demand the immediate rectification of any inaccurate personal data relating to you. You are also entitled, taking into account the purposes of the processing operation, to demand the completion of any incomplete personal data.
c) Right to erasure
You have the right to demand the immediate erasure of any personal data relating to you, provided one of the following cases applies and in so far as no processing operations are required:
•    The personal data was collected or in another way processed for purposes, in respect of which further processing is no longer necessary.
•    You withdraw the consent, on which the processing operation is based and there are no further legal grounds for a processing operation to take place.
•    You veto the processing operation, in accordance with the provisions of Article 21, Para.1 of the GDPR and either there are no priority legitimate reasons for the processing operation, or you are vetoing the processing operation in accordance with the provisions of Article 21, Para.2 of the GDPR.
•    The processing of the personal data was carried out unlawfully.
•    The erasure of the personal data is required for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, in accordance with EU law or with the law of the member state, to which we are subject.
•    The collection of personal data was carried out in respect of services proposed by the information society under Article 8, Para.1 of the GDPR.
d) Right to restrict processing
You have the right to demand the restriction of processing, where one of the following conditions exists:
•    The accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, and for a period, which allow us to check the accuracy of that data.
•    The processing is unlawful; you oppose deletion of the data and demand instead a restriction of the use of the personal data.
•    We no longer need the personal data for processing purposes, but you require it for the enforcement, exercising or protection of legal claims.
•    You have vetoed a processing operation under Article 21, Para.1 of the GDPR and it has not yet been established, whether our legitimate grounds outweigh yours.
e) Right to veto processing
You have the right, at any time, to veto the processing of personal data relating to you and carried out on the basis of Article 6, Para.1, Point e) or f) of the GDPR.
In the event of your opposition, we undertake not to further process the personal data, unless we are able to demonstrate urgent legitimate grounds for doing so, which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or where the said processing serves the enforcement, exercising or protection of legal claims.
You have the right, at any time, to veto the processing of personal data for the purposes of direct advertising.
f) Right to data portability
You have the right to receive personal data, which has been prepared by us and relates to you, in a structured, conventional and machine-readable format. You are also entitled to communicate this data to another responsible person without hindrance from us, provided the processing operation is based on consent given in accordance with Article 6, Para.1, Point a) of the GDPR, or Article 9, Para.2, Point a) of the GDPR, or on a contract, in accordance with Article 6, Para.1, Point b) of the GDPR and the operation is carried out using automated procedures, in so far as the processing is not required for the performance of a task, which lies in the public interest or is carried out in the exercise of any official authority transferred to the responsible person.
Furthermore, you are entitled to demand, in exercising your right to data portability, in accordance with Article 20, Para.1 of the GDPR, that the personal data be transferred directly from one responsible person to another, provided this is technically feasible and in so far as the rights and freedoms of another individual are not inhibited thereby.
g) Right to withdraw data protection consent
You have the right, at any time, to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data.
h) Right of appeal to the supervisory authority
You have the right, at any time, to contact a supervisory authority in the member state of your location, place of work or place of suspected violation, where you have reason to believe, that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

 

9. Existence of automatic decision making / profiling
We undertake no automatic decision making or profiling.